Batumi Conference 2016 – “Georgia’s European Way”
On 14 - 15 July 2016, Batumi is hosting traditional 13th Annual International Conference "Georgia's European Way - STABILITY, DEVELOPMENT AND DIVERSITY" organised by the Office of the State Minister of Georgia on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration in cooperation with GLOBSEC.
The Conference welcomes government officials, parliamentarians, business, civil society, academia and media representatives from the European Union (EU) and the Eastern Partnership (EaP) countries.
For the last decade, the Conference has become an indispensable meeting place for high-level officials from the EU and EaP countries addressing geopolitical, security and economic challenges.
This year, the aim is to discuss some of the key topics of the current European affairs, including challenges of modern security architecture, implementation of the Association Agreements and Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Areas (AAs/DCFTAs) by Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine, and the role of the region for Europe’s energy security and economic development.
The Conference will focus on the following areas:
• The European Neighbourhood Policy review – the significance of adopting a new strategy of differentiation and its impact on the EU’s relationship with the partner states;
• Visa-liberalisation for EaP countries – The importance of awareness raising campaign about the rights and obligations of citizens for visa free travel with the EU;
• Priorities of Slovak Presidency in the Council of the European Union and the role of development cooperation in the process of Georgia's European Integration;
• Modern security challenges and opportunities including hybrid warfare and growing anti-Western propaganda;
• Significance of the DCFTA for economic development and opportunities for the private sector;
• The role of the EU assistance for effective implementation of AA reforms;
• Future of Europe in light of the recent developments in the Great Britain.
Each year, the Conference aims at reinforcement of existing ties between the EU and EaP countries by creating a venue for integration of ideas, policies and common interests. Alongside the main sessions, participants also have the opportunity to obtain information on the initiatives contributing to the overall European Integration process including specific business as well as civil society projects operating in Georgia.