In the framework of the 13th Batumi International Conference “Georgia’s European Way – Stability, Development and Diversity” the second session “European Neighbourhood Policy Review and its Priorities for the Associated Countries” has been launched. The session covers the following issues: The European Neighbourhood Policy (ENP) Review: the future of the ENP - lessons learned and key challenges; how can the ENP become more effective vehicle for promoting the interests of EU and its partners? Visa Liberalization (visa-free regime) with the EaP countries: lessons learned - case of the Republic of Moldova; The importance of awareness raising campaign about the rights and obligations of Georgian citizens for visa free travel with the EU; The benefits of visa free regime for Georgia and Ukraine; Implementation of the AAs/DCFTAs and VLAPs.
The session is moderated by Director of International Centre for Migration Policy Development (ICMPD), former Vice-Chancellor of the Republic of Austria - Michael Spindelegger. The speakers of the session include: Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia - Mikheil Janelidze, Member of the Committee on European Integration and Foreign Affairs Committee of the Parliament of Georgia, Co-President of the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly - Viktor Dolidze, Second President of the National Council of the Parliament of the Republic of Austria - Karlheinz Kopf, Director for Russia, Eastern partnership, Central Asia and OSCE, Deputy Managing Director for Europe and Central Asia, European External Action Service - Luc Pierre Devigne, Former EU Commissioner for European Neighbourhood Policy & Enlargement - Günther Verheugen.