Davit Usupashvili-The Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia since October, 2012 was born on March 5, 1968. He graduated from Secondary School of the village Magharo, Sighnaghi region (1975-1985) Later he graduated from Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Legal Faculty (1985-1992); He also studied at Duke University, Public Policy Faculty (1997-1999)
Davit Usupashvili was the Chairman of the Republican Party of Georgia from 2005 to 2013. Later he worked in USAID Rule of Law Program (1999-2005). From 2000 he was the Executive Secretary of the Anti-Corruption Working Group of the President. In 1994-1997 he was a head of the Georgian Young Lawyers Association. In 1992 he became a Legal Advisor of the President and the representative of the President to the Parliament. From 1990 to 1994 he was the member and the legal consultant of the Central Election Commission (1990-1994)