Dimitri Kumsishvili- he studied MBA programme of Business administration, Finances, Marketing and Strategic Management at "Cerma School of Management“. Priot to this studies, he graduated from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Economics, Specialty in Accounting, Control and Audit; Dimitri Kumsishvili was a student of Komarov School of Mathematics and Physics.
Since 2015 he is a Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia; from March 2015 to September 2015 he was a vice mayor of Tbilisi. In 2012-2015 he was a First Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia and a Chairman of National Agency of State Property LEPL; He was also a Chairman of the committee discussing the issues concerning the Rules of Expropriation of Property for Pressing Public Needs and Chairman of Intergovernmental Commission for studying the cases of the agreements regarding the state property management; Besides this, he became a chairman of the Commission on determining property ownership for the part of the land, multi-storey residential houses and other buildings, non-residential areas, agricultural and non-agricultural lands; From 2011 to 2012 he was a Business development Director at “Palitra media”.