Lasha Dolidze was born on February 1, 1975 in Tbilisi, Georgia. Lasha Dolidze graduated from Tbilisi secondary school #173 in 1992. He graduated from the faculty of Economies of the Tbilisi State University with a specialization in international economic relations in 1997.
In 1998 he started working as a National Policy Advisor at the Center of the Economic Reforms existing at the state chancellery of Georgia. From 1998-2003 Lasha Dolidze occupied the position of a National Advisor to the Project “Support to Foreign Investment Advisory Council under the President of Georgia” funded by United Nations Development Program (UNDP).
In 2005 as Edmund Muskie Program Scholar, Lasha Dolidze graduated from the Center of Development Economics of Williams College, Massachusetts, USA with a qualification of Master of Arts in Development Economics.
Upon arrival from US, in 2005-2007, he continued his professional career as a Policy Advisor to AgVantage Project funded by United States Agency for International Development (USAID). Since November 2008 till January 2011, Lasha Dolidze served as the Deputy Project Manager to the Agribusiness Development Activity funded by the Millennium Challenge Georgia and implemented by CNFA.
In 2011-12, Lasha Dolidze worked as a Deputy Component Lead to the USAID funded Economic Prosperity Initiative (EPI) project.  Since 2013, Lasha Dolidze serves as a National Project Manager/Team Leader to the Project “Technical Capacity Development to the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia” funded by the EU European Neighborhood Policy for Agriculture and Rural Development Programme (ENPARD) and implemented by Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).
Since 2006 onwards, Lasha Dolidze has been collaborating with Economic Policy Research Centre in various research and policy advocacy activities devoted to economic development.