Tinatin Khidasheli graduated from Tbilisi State University and received a Bachelor degree in law in 1995. Later she carried on her studies at Central European University. She also attended School of Law in Washington DC. She also hold a degree from Yale University.
She started her career as an office employee of the Parliament of Georgia in 1994. In 1996 she became a program’s director at Young Lawyers Association. Later she became a chairwoman of the same organization in 1999. In 2005 she became chairwomen of the Executive Board at Open Society Georgia Foundation. From 2005 to 2010 she was an international secretary of the Republican Party of Georgia. In 2010 she became a member of the Tbilisi City Council. She was also elected as a majoritarian deputy for Sagarejo in 2012. Afterwards she became chairwomen of the Committee on European Integration at the Parliament of Georgia.