First session of the second day of the 14th International Batumi Conference “Ensuring Regional Stability” titled “Eastern Partnership – What Is Next for the EU Associated Partners?” came to an end. Topics discussed included: visa-free regime of the associated partners with the EU – newprospects and opportunities; future of the EaP – need of increased ownership and results-oriented approach; the EaP Summit 2017: possibility of rebranding the assistance instruments to strengthen the bonds between the EU and its associated partners; and revision of the multilateral architectureof the EaP.
Session was moderated by Lester B Pearson Professor of International Relations and Fellow at St Annes College, University of Oxford, Neil MacFarlane. Speakers included: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Kingdom of Belgium and the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, Head of Mission of Georgia to EU, Natalie Sabanadze, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs and European Integration of the Republic of Moldova, Daniela Morari, Vice Minister of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Republic of Lithuania, Darius Skusevičius, Special Envoy for Eastern Partnership, Director of Estonian Center for Eastern Partnership, Jaan Reinhold, Research fellow of the EU-STRAT project, Laure Delcour.
The Conference welcomes government officials and parliamentarians as well as business, civil society, academia and media representatives from the European Union (EU) and Eastern Partnership (EaP) countries. The event is broadcasted by international and local media.