On 14 July, within the framework of the 14th Batumi International Conference “Georgia’s European Way – Ensuring Regional Stability” the second session – “From the European Agenda to the Global Compact on Migration” is taking place. Topics addressed include: visa liberalization - new policies and mechanisms in migration management; modern migratory challenges; European Agenda on Migration and Global Compact on Migration – national contexts and global approaches; and international processes for migration management – interstate cooperation, perspectives and challenges.
Discussion is moderated by the Expert of the EU-funded Facility for the Implementation of the Association Agreement in Georgia, Prof. Adam Łazowski. Speakers of the Session are: Minister of Justice of Georgia,Thea Tsulukiani, Acting Undersecretary of the Ministry for EU Affairs of the Republic of Turkey, Selim Yenel, Director General for Legal and Consular Affairs of the Federal Ministry for Europe, Integration and Foreign Affairs, of the Republic of Austria, Elisabeth Tichy-Fisslberger, and the Director of Migration Dialogues and Cooperation of the International Centre for Migration Policy Development, Martijn Pluim.