The first session held within the framework of the Batumi International Conference “Georgia’s European Way” was dedicated to the issues relating to Eastern Partnership.
The participants of the session “Eastern Partnership after the Brussels Summit – Opportunities for the Future Co-operation” discussed formats of bilateral and multilateral co-operation between the Eastern Partnership countries  and the European Union.
The Acting Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze delivered a keynote speech at the session highlighting the importance of Eastern Partnership and its goals, as well as successful co-operation in this format.  He also paid special attention to the roadmap developed by the Georgian government which is sure to give a fresh impetus to Georgia’s European integration process, consolidation of its reforms and readiness for EU membership.
The session was moderated by Thomas Buchsbaum, Special Envoy for the Eastern Partnership at the Federal Ministry for Europe, Interation and Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Austria. The Director General for Neighborhood and Enlargement Negotiations, Christian Danielsson, the State Secretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and European Integration of the Republic of Moldova, Daniela Morari and the Chairman of the Permanent Commission on International Affairs, Valery Voronetsky also appeared before the session.
The participants of the conference also spoke about the vision of Austria’s upcoming Presidency regarding the Eastern Partnership. The main accent of the discussions was on the priorities for 2020.
The session proceeded in a Q&A format.
The Batumi international conference organized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs is held on 14 and 15 June.
The conference is attended by representatives of the executive and legislative branches of governments of Georgia, the EU and the Eastern Partnership Member States, as well as members of civil society, academic, media and business communities.