14.06.2018, Batumi - Batumi hosts the 15th international conference titled “Georgia’s European Way”. The conference is for the first time held under the auspices of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
“Georgia’s European Way Conference is a very important international forum. It first of all promotes Georgia’s European integration and represents one of the effective ways to inform our partners on reforms. Indeed, Georgia has achieved remarkable on the path of European integration over the past 15 years.” – Mikheil Janelidze said when commenting on the Batumi conference.
According to him, discussions during the conference will focus on the Eastern Partnership format, as well as EU Enlargement Policy.
“We made tremendous steps towards European integration over the past year. As far as you know, Georgia was granted visa-free travel with the EU. We started new co-operation in the areas of defence and security and launched the highest ever format in the history of EU-Georgia relations. It is the format of sectoral co-operation involving the president of the European Commission and the government of Georgia” – the acting foreign minister said.
The acting foreign minister, Mikheil Janelidze opened the international conference in Batumi today.
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili, Speaker of the Georgian Parliament Irakli Kobakhidze, and Director General for Enlargement at the European Commission Christian Danielsson and the Chairman of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara, Zurab Pataradze will also give keynote speeches.
The conference will be held on 14 and 15 June. Discussions in the format of various panel sessions will focus on key issues on the European agenda, including the modern architecture of European security, new forms of co-operation between the EU and its associated partners and the importance of Georgia’s role in ensuring the regional stability.