Speaker

A father of four, Didier REYNDERS was born in Liège on 6th August 1958. In 1981, he obtained a degree in law at the University of Liège. Guest lecturer at the universities of Liège and Louvain, he has never really left the academic life.

After presiding the Belgian railways and the Belgian Airways Agency, he was elected Deputy Chairman of the PRL (Liberal party), before becoming a Member of Parliament in 1992.

On 12th July 1999, he became Minister of Finance and, on 18th July 2004, (concurrently) Deputy Prime Minister.

He was Chairman of the Mouvement Réformateur (party alliance) from 11th October 2004 until 14th February 2011.

He was Minister of Foreign Affairs, Foreign Trade and European Affairs from 6th December 2011 until 11th October 2014.

He became Minister of Foreign Affairs and European Affairs, in charge of Beliris and Federal Cultural Institutions on 11th October 2014.
He has also been Minister of Defense since 9 December 2018.