Dr. Irakli Kobakhidze is the Chairman of Parliament of Georgia and the Executive Secretary of the Georgian Dream party. He was elected as chairman of Georgian Parliament in November 2016, when Georgian Dream party won overwhelmingly in general elections. Having led the GD party’s successful election campaign, Irakli Kobakhidze, once elected chairman of parliament, initiated and successfully completed the process of constitutional reform, which re-oriented the country’s constitution towards the democratic principles of checks and balances, strengthening the legislature and bringing the government under more rigorous parliamentary oversight.
Dr. Kobakhidze is a constitutional lawyer by training, having earned his bachelor’s degree at Tbilisi State University, and then completing Master’s and Doctoral degrees in jurisprudence from the University of Düsseldorf in Germany. As professor of law, he teaches at Tbilisi State University and has authored several academic publications.
Irakli Kobakhidze is married, with two children.