Ketevan Tsikhelashvili is the State Minister of Georgia for Reconciliation and Civic Equality.
Prior to undertaking this position, she was the First Deputy State Minister at the same Ministry and the elected chairwoman of the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum Georgian National Platform, the largest association of the prominent Non-Governmental organizations in Georgia. Also she was the founder and director of the think tank, Liberal Academy Tbilisi that advocates for Georgia's European integration. She was the representative and consultant to the German Friedrich Naumann Foundation in Georgia and the South Caucasus for eight years.
At different times she worked as a researcher and analyst at the local and international organizations, including as a visiting researcher at the University of Hamburg OSCE Research Centre (Hamburg, Germany), researcher - at the European Center (Flensburg, Germany), research assistant at the NATO Parliamentary Assembly's Policy and Defense Department (Brussels, Belgium) and as an analyst at the European Stability Initiative (ESI) in Georgia. She also worked for public structures, including the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Research and Analysis Center, as well as the State Minister for Conflict Resolution Office.