Appointed in 2017 after serving as a First Deputy Minister of Agriculture of Georgia from November 2014 and briefly serving as a Deputy Minister of Agriculture of Georgia from August 2014. Leads the agriculture and rural development policy formation and implementation in the country. Key initiatives ongoing under his leadership are approximation of food safety, sanitary and phytosanitary standards with the EU regulations and fulfillment of the requirements and obligations set forth in the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area Agreement signed between Georgia and the EU. Mr. Kereselidze is a Parliamentary Secretary of the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia.
From 2008 to 2012, held various managerial positions at the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia from advisor to the Minister to Head of International Relations Department. In early 2000’s he briefly served as an Attaché of the International Organizations Department at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia.
Prior to joining the civil service, served as a Research Assistant at University of Massachusetts-Amherst and as an International Fellow at the McCain Institute of International Leadership in Washington DC.  In 2000’s he was a Director of Graduate Studies Department at Caucasus University School of Law and Research fellow at National Democratic Institute (NDI).
Received a Bachelor’s degree in Economics and Law degree (equivalent to JD degree) from Tbilisi State University, Master’s degree in European Studies (MES) from Danube University Krems in Austria and Master’s degree in Public Policy Administration from University of Massachusetts-Amherst. Mr. Kereselidze is the recipient of the Order of Honor awarded by the President of Georgia in 2010.