Today, the 13th Batumi International Conference “Georgia’s European Way – Stability, Development and Diversity” has been officially opened. The Conference was launched with the first session “EU Approach to the European Neighbourhood and Challenges for the Slovak presidency” addressing the following topics: the role of  Visegrad in the political and socio-economic transformation processes in Eastern Partnership (EaP) countries; the future development perspectives of cooperation between Visegrad and EaP countries; sharing of Visegrad countries’ experience to support the implementation of the Georgia-EU Association Agreement; communication the EU and increase visibility of EU-Georgia cooperation in the region – challenges and opportunities.
The session was moderated by the Central Europe Correspondent at Financial Times - Henry Foy. The speakers of the session are: Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia - David Usupashvili, Deputy Chairman of the Foreign and EU Affairs Committee, Senate of the Republic of Poland - Jarosław Obremski, State Secretary for Security Policy and International Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade - István Mikola, Junior Deputy Minister Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic - Jaroslav Ludva.