The two-day long International Conference “Georgia’s European Way – Stability, Development and Diversity” has come to an end with the thematic session: The Role of the Development Cooperation In the Process of Georgia’s EU-Driven Reforms - Challenges and Opportunities. The session addressed the following topics: What rule of law reforms aimed at strengthening the guarantees of human rights protection were implemented and are planned to be implemented? What is the role of these reforms in Georgia’s European way? What is the role of the EU assistance in supporting Georgia`s reform agenda in the Rule of Law and judiciary sectors? What is the methodology of approximation of Georgian legislation with the European Union law and how does the EU support its development? What are the current needs and priorities in the EU-Georgia development cooperation and how effective is the EU in supporting implementation of the Association Agreement and the DCFTA? What is the role of Strategic Planning and Coordination in the implementation of EU assistance and how it impacts the effectiveness of development projects (What has been done and what is in the pipeline)? What could be the future needs and possible priorities for the programming of 2017- 2020 indicative period (Private Sector and SME support, Rule of Law, Civil Society and ect.)?
The moderated discussion was presented by deputy project manager of “Capacity Development to the Ministry of Agriculture” in Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).
Speakers: Minister of Justice of Georgia - Thea Tsulukiani, Undersecretary for Economic and Development Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Estonia - Väino Reinart, Associate Professor, Sciences Po Paris - François Lafond, Acting Head of Cooperation at EU Delegation to Georgia - Vincent Rey, Senior Fellow and Director of the Centre of EU Studies at Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies (GFSIS) and Chairman of EaP CSF Georgian National Platform - Kakhaber Gogolashvili.
Closing remarks of the International Conference was presented by the Ambassador, Head of the European Union Delegation to Georgia - János Herman
The Conference “Georgia’s European Way” hosts high-level officials of executive and legislative bodies of Georgia, EU Member States, the EU Institutions and partner countries, including representatives of civil society and the business sector. The two-day long event was covered by international and local media.