On 15 July 2016, in the framework of 13th Batumi International Conference “Georgia’s European Way – Stability, Development and Diversity” the fifth session “Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA): Legislative Reforms and Economic Impacts” was launched. The session addresses the following questions: What are the DCFTA implementation challenges? Capacities of the Government of Georgia for institutional reforms on DCFTA and implementation mechanisms. What are the opportunities to establish a common economic area between the associated countries and the EU? How can the EU assist Georgia in the reform process? What are the possibilities for an effective application of EU norms and standards on SMEs? How are the investments and economic growth linked with the DCFTA benefits? What are the needs of the private sector in the process of the DCFTA implementation? EU-Georgia trade relations at glance: tendencies, figures, statistics? Opportunities and obstacles for increasing Georgia’s export potential?
The session is moderated by Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs and European Integration of the Republic of Moldova, Daniela Morari. The speakers of the session include: the First Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Dimitri Kumsishvili, Head of Cabinet of the Commissioner for Trade, Maria Åsenius, Deputy Director General of the European Commission Directorate General for Neighbourhood and Enlargement Negotiations, Katarina Mathernova, Chairperson of the European Affairs Committee and Chamber of Deputies of the Republic of Romania, Ana Birchall and Associate Senior Research Fellow at Centre for European Policy Studies, Michael Emerson.
The Conference “Georgia’s European Way” hosts high-level officials of executive and legislative bodies of Georgia, EU Member States, the EU Institutions and partner countries, including representatives of civil society and the business sector. The event is covered by international and local media.