Archil Talakvadze (born January 16, 1983) is a Georgian politician serving as the Chairman of Parliament of Georgia.
A member of the Georgian Dream Party, Talakvadze was elected to the Parliament in 2016 through the majoritarian vote from the Western District, Ozurgeti and was a Majority leader until June 25th, 2019 when he was elected as the Chairman of Parliament of Georgia.
During the 2012 and 2016 election cycles, Talakvadze served two different positions in the Government - the Vice-Minister of Corrections (Justice) and the Vice-Minister of Interior.
Talakvadze is known as a reformist, visionary leader. Behind the Speaker Kobakhidze, he worked on constitutional reform and amendments (2018) changing the governance model and strengthening the institutional democracy of Georgia. Talakvadze led adoption of the new Road Safety Legislation resulting in the 14% decrease of traffic accidents and casualty in a year. Talakvadze led majority owned initiatives on poverty reduction, tax reform, environment and emissions control.
Talakvadze endorsed Kakha Kaladze in the 2017 elections and served as the campaign manager for his race for Mayor of Tbilisi.
Talakvadze worked on a bipartisan resolution with the opposition condemning the human rights violations taking place on Russian occupied territories of Georgia.