Head of the Gender Equality Council of the Parliament.
Chair of the US Caucus at Parliament of Georgia
Chair of the Israeli Caucus at Parliament of Georgia
Foreign Secretary and Member of the Political Council of the Party “Georgian Dream – Democratic Georgia”
Ambassador of Women Political Leaders Global Forum (WPL)
T. Chugoshvili has specialized in law and public administration. She has obtained Master’s Degree in Law in Tbilisi Iv. Javakhishvili State University and Master’s Degree in public administration in Harvard Kennedy School of Government.
In 2010-2012 Tamar was the Chairperson of Young Lawyers’ Association. During the same period, she was the Chairperson of the Coalition for Independent and Transparent Judiciary. In 2013-2014, Ms. Chugoshvili was the Assistant to the Prime Minister of Georgia on Human Rights and Gender Equality Issues. Tamar participated in development of the first national strategy and the Governmental action plan on human rights protection. During the same period, she served as Government’s focal point for the EU Special Representative to Georgia on Legal and Constitutional Reforms and Human Rights – Mr. Thomas Hammarberg.
T. Chugoshvili has passed significant contest programs various times: Harvard Kennedy School – Women’s Participation in Politics, “From Harvard Square to Oval Office” (October, 2014-May, 2015, Cambridge, USA); She is the author of following works: Justice in Georgia (2010); Monitoring of the Fulfillment of the Georgian National and International Anticorruption Obligations of Georgia (2008);
In 2014, she became the member of the Professional jury of the Human Rights Award HUMAN RIGHTS TULIP (Netherlands).